PRIVATE LABEL SKIN CARE MANUFACTURERS
Private label skin care manufacturers and skincare manufacturers for white label and custom formulas
Describe the serum, moisturizer, or cleanser you want made, and the AI shortlists private label skin care manufacturers with MOQs, lead times, and certifications compared.
| Supplier | Unit | MOQ | Lead | Fit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Shortlist matched to your spec. Sample data shown.
Press Source or pick a category to get a vetted shortlist.
The short answer
Last updated August 2026
A private label skin care manufacturer formulates, fills, and packages serums, moisturizers, cleansers, and masks that you sell under your own brand. Most US brands start with a proven stock base they customize, where minimum order quantities typically run 500 to 2,500 units per SKU and production takes 6 to 10 weeks. White label skincare, the lab's existing formula with your label on it, can start near 100 units. A fully custom formula pushes minimums toward 5,000 units and adds stability and preservative efficacy testing before anything ships.
Why Suppliers
Sourcing a skin care manufacturer is the step where most beauty founders lose weeks. The labs that actually formulate serums and creams rarely rank in Google, plenty of the sites you do find are trading companies reselling somebody else's fill line, and the labs you reach quote a minimum order quantity that would eat your entire launch budget. You email fifteen of them, hear back from four, and have no clean way to compare what each one told you.
Suppliers is the AI sourcing agent for that search. Describe the skin care product you want to put your name on, a vitamin C serum, a ceramide moisturizer, a gentle cleanser, a clay mask, and the agent finds private label and white label skincare manufacturers that fit, then lays their minimum order quantities, lead times, certifications, and indicative quotes out side by side. Every match carries its vetting evidence: identity verification, registry and customs cross-checks, surfaced certifications such as ISO 22716 and cGMP, and any risk flags worth a second look. The agent shortlists and ranks; you verify the evidence and decide which lab earns your brand.
Real labs, not brokers
Identity verification and registry cross-checks help separate labs that own a formulation and fill line from trading companies that quote you and subcontract the work out.
MOQs a first run can afford
Minimum order quantities are compared across makers, so a launching brand can find a 500 unit stock-base run instead of committing to 10,000 units of custom formula.
ISO 22716 surfaced up front
ISO 22716 cosmetic GMP status, facility registration, and category certifications are surfaced with each maker, so compliance is a filter rather than an afterthought.
Stock base or custom formula
Say whether you want the lab's existing serum or moisturizer relabeled or a formula developed to your brief, and the shortlist only holds labs set up for that route.
Testing time you can plan around
Compare production windows before you pick, including the stability and preservative efficacy testing that adds weeks to any new skin care formula.
Flat price, no commission
One predictable monthly fee in USD. We take no percentage of your order, so nothing pushes you toward a bigger run or a particular lab.
How it works
Describe, match, decide.
Describe what you need
Type your need in plain English. The agent extracts the structured spec, from quantity and material to target price and destination.
AI finds & vets
It matches qualified suppliers, cross-checks registry and customs data, surfaces certifications, and flags risk, then ranks the fits.
Compare & decide
Review quotes, MOQs, and lead-times side by side, then run RFQ outreach and POs in one place. You stay in control.
Buyer's guide
What to know before you commit.
White label, private label, and custom are three different skincare orders
White label skincare is the lab's existing formula in its existing packaging with your label on the front. It is the cheapest, fastest route, and it is why some labs start you at a few hundred units.
Private label skin care usually means that same proven base with choices attached: your packaging, your fragrance, your active percentage where the base allows it, your claims. Full custom means a cosmetic chemist develops a formula to your brief, which brings formulation fees, stability testing, and a minimum that reflects the setup work. Decide which one you are buying before you request quotes, because a lab quoting white label and a lab quoting a bespoke serum are not comparable on price.
Preservative and stability testing is where a skincare timeline goes
A water-based serum or cream is a place bacteria and mold would happily live, so it needs a preservative system and proof that the system works. Preservative efficacy testing, often called a challenge test, and stability testing under heat and light typically run 8 to 12 weeks, and they happen before your first production batch, not after.
Anhydrous products, a facial oil or a balm with no water, skip much of that and move faster. If speed to launch matters, ask each lab which of its stock bases has already passed challenge and stability testing, because building on a tested base can remove months from your calendar.
What US skincare compliance actually asks of you
Skin care is regulated as a cosmetic, and cosmetics do not get FDA pre-approval the way drugs do. Under the Modernization of Cosmetics Regulation Act, facilities that manufacture cosmetics for the US market register with the FDA, products are listed, and a Responsible Person is named on the label and holds the safety substantiation.
Two lines get crossed often. A sunscreen is an over-the-counter drug in the US, not a cosmetic, and it carries a much heavier path. An anti-acne or anti-wrinkle claim that promises to treat a condition can also push a product into drug territory. A serious private label skin care manufacturer raises all of this before you print a label.
Ask for the per-unit cost at three volumes
A single quote hides the economics. Formulation, testing, and any tooling are mostly fixed, so they land on every unit you make: a $600 setup cost is $2.40 per unit across 250 units and $0.06 across 10,000.
Ask each lab to price your SKU at three quantities, for example 500, 2,500, and 10,000 units. The shape of that curve tells you where the brand becomes viable, and it makes two labs genuinely comparable in a way a single number never does.
Private label cream manufacturers, serum labs, and why format decides your shortlist
Skincare labs are not interchangeable, and the thing that separates them is format rather than category. An emulsion line that runs creams, lotions, and butters needs heated vessels, homogenizers, and cooling capacity. A serum or toner is an aqueous fill on completely different equipment. Anhydrous products such as balms and oil cleansers need yet another setup, and powders, clay masks, and effervescent formats are a fourth. A private label cream manufacturer that quotes you a fast, low minimum on a 50ml moisturizer may have no line at all for the facial oil you want to launch alongside it.
This matters commercially because most brands launch a set, not a single product. If your line is a cleanser, a serum, a moisturizer, and an oil, you are asking one lab to run three or four different processes. Some genuinely can. Many will quietly subcontract the odd one out, which adds a margin, adds a lead time, and removes your ability to fix a texture problem directly with the person who made it.
So lead with format when you brief a lab, not with a product name. Say emulsion, aqueous serum, anhydrous balm, or powder, give the fill size and the container type, and ask which of those they run in house versus place elsewhere. Ask which of your SKUs they would decline. A lab that names one is being honest about its equipment; a lab that says yes to everything is usually a broker with a catalog. The same question applies whether you are sourcing skincare, private label soap manufacturers, or a mixed personal-care line.
What organic, natural, and clean actually commit you to
These three words carry very different weight in the US, and picking the wrong one at the brief stage is expensive to reverse after the formula is locked. Organic is the only one with a legal definition attached. USDA organic certification is a real program with real records, and a cosmetic can carry it if the agricultural ingredients qualify, but it constrains the preservative system heavily, which is why so many certified organic skincare products have short shelf lives or unusual textures. Certification is also a cost and a paperwork burden that runs through your supply chain, not just your lab.
Natural has no federal definition for cosmetics. Neither does clean. Both are marketing positions, which means you are free to use them and also free to be challenged on them, and the practical standard you will be held to is whatever your ingredient list actually says when a customer reads it. The workable approach is to define your own standard in writing, an exclusion list plus a sourcing rule, and give it to the lab as part of the brief so formulation happens inside it rather than around it.
The question that separates labs on this is preservation. Ask what preservative system they would use for your formula and what shelf life it supports, then ask what changes if you exclude parabens, phenoxyethanol, or synthetic preservatives entirely. A lab with real natural formulation experience will answer with specific alternatives and an honest note on shelf life. One that says it is not a problem has probably not run it, and preservative efficacy testing will find out for you six weeks later.
At a glance
Typical MOQs and lead times by skin care product type.
| Product type | Typical MOQ per SKU | Typical lead time | What drives the timeline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Facial serum (water based) | 500 to 2,500 units | 8 to 12 weeks | Preservative and stability testing |
| Moisturizer or cream | 1,000 to 3,000 units | 8 to 14 weeks | Emulsion stability and packaging fill |
| Cleanser or face wash | 1,000 to 5,000 units | 8 to 12 weeks | Surfactant system and bottle count |
| Facial oil or balm (anhydrous) | 250 to 1,000 units | 4 to 8 weeks | No water, so lighter testing |
| Sheet or clay mask | 3,000 to 10,000 units | 10 to 16 weeks | Filling equipment and unit economics |
| Sunscreen (OTC drug in the US) | 5,000 to 10,000+ units | 16 to 24+ weeks | OTC monograph and testing burden |
Ranges reflect what US and overseas private label skin care manufacturers commonly quote to new brands and are a planning guide, not a promise. Every lab sets its own minimums, and the quotes in your shortlist are the numbers that matter.
People also ask
The questions buyers actually search.
What is a private label skin care manufacturer?
A private label skin care manufacturer is a lab that formulates, fills, and packages skincare products for other brands. You own the brand, the label, and the customer; the lab owns the formulation, the fill line, and the compliance systems. Most also offer proven stock bases you can customize and relabel as your own.
How much does it cost to start a skincare line?
Unit cost depends far more on volume than on ingredients. Formulation, testing, and packaging are largely fixed, so they spread across the run: a $600 setup cost is $2.40 per unit at 250 units and $0.06 at 10,000. A first private label run of one to three SKUs often lands in the low thousands to low tens of thousands of dollars.
What is the minimum order quantity for private label skincare?
Private label skincare MOQs commonly run 500 to 2,500 units per SKU, with some white label stock bases starting near 100 to 250 units and fully custom formulas starting around 5,000. Packaging components and filling setup, not the bulk formula, are usually what push the minimum up.
What is the difference between private label and white label skincare?
White label skincare is the lab's existing formula with your label on it, sold to many brands, with the lowest minimums. Private label skin care usually lets you customize packaging, fragrance, or claims around a stock base. Full custom means a formula developed only for you, at a higher minimum and a longer timeline.
Do I need FDA approval to sell skincare in the US?
Skincare is a cosmetic and does not need FDA pre-approval, but it is regulated. Facilities register with the FDA, products are listed, a Responsible Person is named on the label, and you must hold safety substantiation. Sunscreens are over-the-counter drugs with a heavier path, and disease-treatment claims can make a product a drug.
How do I find a private label cream manufacturer?
Filter on format first, then on category. Creams and lotions are emulsions, which need heated vessels, homogenizers, and cooling capacity that a serum or toner line does not have. Ask each lab which formats they run in house rather than subcontract, give the fill size and container, and ask which of your SKUs they would decline to quote.
Are there private label skin care manufacturers in the USA?
Yes, and domestic labs are common for skincare because formulation, stability testing, and reformulation all move faster in one time zone. US production also shortens lead times to roughly 6 to 10 weeks and avoids freight and customs on every reorder. Overseas labs usually win on unit cost once volumes are high and the formula has stopped changing.
Can you get organic or natural private label skin care manufactured?
Yes, with one caveat that decides the project. Organic has a real USDA certification behind it and constrains the preservative system heavily, which affects shelf life and texture. Natural and clean have no federal definition for cosmetics, so define your own exclusion list in writing and give it to the lab as part of the brief.
How do I find a private label skincare manufacturer?
Define the product and the quantity you can commit to, then match to labs that run that format and minimum. Describe your serum, cream, or cleanser here and the AI returns a shortlist of skincare manufacturers with MOQs, lead times, ISO 22716 status, and quotes compared, each carrying identity and registry verification you can confirm.
FAQ
Common questions.
Yes. State the quantity you can commit to in your brief and the shortlist prioritizes labs whose minimum order quantities fit it, including white label and stock-base programs that start in the hundreds rather than the thousands.
Certifications such as ISO 22716 cosmetic GMP and cGMP status are surfaced with each match, alongside identity verification and registry cross-checks, with the evidence shown. Treat them as signals to confirm with the lab directly, not as an audit we performed.
Yes. Say you want domestic production in your brief and the agent shortlists US private label skin care manufacturers. Many brands compare a US lab against an overseas one on landed cost, lead time, and compliance before deciding.
Yes. You can send RFQ outreach to the shortlisted labs from the same workspace and keep their quotes, MOQs, and lead times side by side, then issue purchase orders without re-keying anything into a spreadsheet.
Related solutions
Explore more of Suppliers.
Cosmetic contract manufacturers
Describe the skin care, makeup, or personal care product you want made, and the AI shortlists cosmetic contract manufacturers with MOQs, lead times, and certifications compared.
Learn more →Makeup manufacturers
Describe the color cosmetics line you want to launch, and the AI shortlists private label and custom makeup manufacturers with minimum order quantities, shade options, and lead times compared side by side.
Learn more →Private label manufacturers
Describe the product you want to sell under your own brand, and the AI shortlists private label manufacturers and suppliers with minimum order quantities, certifications, and lead times compared side by side.
Learn more →Private label soap manufacturers
Describe the soap you want to sell under your own brand, and the AI shortlists private label soap manufacturers with minimum order quantities, formulas, certifications, and lead times compared side by side.
Learn more →Low MOQ manufacturers
Describe what you want made and the quantity you can actually commit to, and the AI shortlists low MOQ manufacturers whose minimum order quantities, unit prices, and lead times fit a first run.
Learn more →Manufacturer sourcing
Find manufacturers for your product with an AI agent that vets, shortlists, and compares them for you.
Learn more →All sourcing & procurement solutions
- Procurement software
- AI sourcing agent
- Supplier sourcing
- Manufacturer sourcing
- Supplier discovery
- Supplier management
- Purchase order software
- RFQ software
- Wholesale suppliers
- Cosmetic contract manufacturers
- Supplement contract manufacturers
- Electronics contract manufacturers
- Co-packers
- Private label shampoo manufacturers
- Clothing manufacturers
- Custom packaging manufacturers
- Jewelry manufacturers
- Candle manufacturers
- Pharmaceutical contract manufacturers
- Medical device contract manufacturers
- Pet product manufacturers
- Furniture manufacturers
- Private label manufacturers
- Private label soap manufacturers
- Gummy manufacturers
- Private label coffee manufacturers
- Activewear manufacturers
- Hat manufacturers
- Sock manufacturers
- Swimwear manufacturers
- Private label perfume manufacturers
- Makeup manufacturers
- US manufacturers directory
- CNC machining companies
- Low MOQ manufacturers
- Manufacturers for small businesses
- Contract manufacturers
- Is Alibaba legit
- Alibaba vs AliExpress
- Alibaba vs Temu
- Custom clothing manufacturers
- Plastic injection molding companies
- Metal fabricators
- Laser cutting services
Source your next product
Get a vetted shortlist in minutes.
Describe what you need and get a quote-compared supplier shortlist. Vetted shortlists, quotes compared, no per-deal commission.