The short answer: sheet metal fabrication charges no tooling and a per-part price that barely falls with volume. Progressive die stamping charges $10,000 to $200,000 or more for the die first, then pennies per part. The crossover is not the "about 50,000 units a year" figure the industry repeats. Run the arithmetic against real die tiers and it lands anywhere between 1,527 and 126,582 units, roughly an 83x spread. The formula is one line: break-even units equals die cost divided by the per-part saving.
That spread is why this decision keeps getting made badly. One company commits $80,000 to a die for a part that will ship 9,000 units over its life. Another laser cuts and bends 200,000 brackets a year, one setup at a time, because someone repeated that stamping needs high volume without ever checking what high meant for their part. Both followed the same rule of thumb. The rule is not so much wrong as empty until your two numbers are in it.
The two cost structures you are actually comparing
Sheet metal fabrication cuts a flat blank on a laser or turret punch, bends it on a press brake, and adds hardware, welding, or finishing as separate operations. Every one of those steps is a setup and a piece of human handling, which is why the unit price flattens out quickly. Going from 500 parts to 5,000 spreads the programming and first setup a little thinner, and then the curve goes nearly horizontal because you are still bending each part individually.
Progressive die stamping inverts that. A steel die with multiple stations sits in a press, strip feeds through it, and each stroke advances the material one station until a finished part drops out. Once the die exists, a part costs almost nothing to make, because the press runs at hundreds of strokes a minute with no operator touching individual pieces. One 2026 industry estimate puts per-part cost falling from about $4.60 at 50,000 pieces to about $0.37 at 500,000 pieces for the same part, which is a useful reminder that the stamped price is itself volume dependent rather than a single number.
So this is a fixed cost against a variable one, and the only question that matters is the quantity at which the fixed cost stops being the expensive choice. If you are still deciding whether the part should be formed from sheet at all, our guide to metal fabricators and sheet metal fabrication services covers which route fits which geometry and where the online quoting lane ends.
What a progressive die actually costs
Published ranges from US stamping houses cluster into recognizable tiers. Small, simple dies for parts under about five square inches start near $10,000. Mid-size work runs into the tens of thousands. Large or complex tooling with many stations is quoted at $100,000 and up, and the widest published ranges reach $200,000 to $350,000. The variable that drives it is the number of stations in the die, which follows from how many distinct operations your part needs.
| Die tier | Typical tooling cost | Fits a part that is |
|---|---|---|
| Small, simple, few stations | About $10,000 | Under roughly 5 square inches, one or two forms |
| Mid-size progressive die | About $25,000 | Moderate size with several operations |
| Multi-station production die | About $50,000 | Multiple forms, pierces, and a cutoff |
| Large or complex die | About $100,000 | Large blank, deep forms, tight repeatability |
| Very large or highly complex | $200,000 and up | Many stations, heavy material, in-die assembly |
Two numbers sit alongside the price and get forgotten. A progressive die commonly takes 10 to 20 weeks before it produces a first article, so the decision is a schedule commitment as much as a financial one. And published estimates suggest most OEMs recover the tooling investment within 6 to 18 months at production volumes, which is a reasonable sanity check: if your own arithmetic says recovery takes four years, the die is not the right answer regardless of what the per-part price looks like.
The break-even formula, and the grid it returns
Break-even units equals die cost divided by (fabricated price per part minus stamped price per part). Nothing more sophisticated is required, and both inputs come straight off quotes you can already get.
Here is that formula run against the five die tiers above under two scenarios. Scenario A is a simple flat blank with one or two bends that fabricates cheaply: $1.80 per part fabricated against $0.22 stamped, a saving of $1.58. Scenario B is a formed bracket with four bends, tapped holes, and deburring, which is slow to fabricate: $7.40 per part against $0.85 stamped, a saving of $6.55.
| Die cost | Scenario A break-even (saving $1.58/part) | Scenario B break-even (saving $6.55/part) |
|---|---|---|
| $10,000 | 6,329 units | 1,527 units |
| $25,000 | 15,823 units | 3,817 units |
| $50,000 | 31,646 units | 7,634 units |
| $100,000 | 63,291 units | 15,267 units |
| $200,000 | 126,582 units | 30,534 units |
The per-part figures in the two scenarios are a worked model built from commonly quoted ranges, not vendor published prices, and you should replace them with your own quotes. The structure is what matters. The answers run from 1,527 units to 126,582, and the single number the industry repeats, roughly 50,000 a year, appears exactly once in that grid, at a $50,000 die on a cheap-to-fabricate part. Everywhere else it is wrong, and in the corner cases it is wrong by more than an order of magnitude in both directions.
Notice which direction the error runs. A company making an expensive-to-fabricate part and waiting for 50,000 units of annual demand before tooling up is overpaying on every one of the 48,000 units it made after passing its real break-even of 1,527. The rule of thumb costs more money by being too conservative than by being too aggressive, which is the opposite of how most buyers assume they are exposed.
Is metal stamping cheaper than laser cutting?
Per part, dramatically. A stamped part can cost pennies where the same part laser cut and bent costs a few dollars, because the press produces a finished piece every stroke with no per-part handling. Total cost is a different question, because stamping adds a die costing $10,000 to $200,000 or more before the first good part exists. Below your break-even quantity, laser cutting is cheaper. Above it, stamping wins and the gap widens with every unit.
How many parts do you need to justify a stamping die?
Compute it rather than using a rule of thumb. Divide the die quote by the difference between your fabricated per-part price and your stamped per-part price. On realistic inputs the answer lands anywhere from about 1,500 units for a complex part on a small die to over 120,000 for a simple part on a large one. Use lifetime demand, not annual, and discount it for the real chance the design changes.
How long does it take to make a progressive stamping die?
Commonly 10 to 20 weeks from design release to first articles, plus a tryout and dimensional approval round before the die is released for production. That timeline is often the deciding factor rather than the price. Many companies fabricate the first year of demand while the die is being built, which is a legitimate bridge strategy and the same logic as bridge tooling in plastics.
What is the difference between progressive die stamping and sheet metal fabrication?
Progressive die stamping feeds a coil of strip through a single die with multiple stations, and each press stroke performs one more operation until a finished part drops out. Sheet metal fabrication cuts a flat blank and then processes it through separate machines for bending, hardware, welding, and finishing. Stamping is fast and cheap per part but needs dedicated tooling and steady volume. Fabrication is flexible, needs no tooling, and costs more per piece.
What to put in the RFQ so the quotes are comparable
Both routes suffer from the same problem: buyers send incomplete packages and then compare numbers that were never measuring the same thing. Send the flat pattern and the formed model, the material specification including alloy and temper, the gauge, the tolerance block with tight callouts limited to features that need them, the finish specification, and whether hardware is installed by the supplier. Then state the quantity structure explicitly: a one time run of 5,000 and a released schedule of 5,000 a quarter for three years get priced very differently, and the fabricator who guesses wrong is not being difficult.
For the stamping quote, add the annual and lifetime volumes, ask whether the price assumes a progressive die or a set of individual dies, and ask who owns the tool, what a transfer costs, and how many strokes it is warranted for. Tool ownership is the clause that decides whether the cheap per-part price you were quoted is available anywhere except the shop that built the die.
Most of the inputs this calculation needs already exist inside your own company, buried in old quotes, ERP exports, and email threads from the last time somebody priced a similar part, and pulling them together is often harder than the arithmetic itself. If that history is scattered across a dozen systems, a tool that can find the answer wherever it is stored at work saves more time here than any negotiation will. The same discipline applies once the quotes come back: keep them in one structured comparison rather than a folder of PDFs, which is what RFQ software exists to do.
The decision, in one paragraph
Get one fabrication quote and one stamping quote on the same drawing, with the same stated volume. Subtract the per-part prices, divide the die cost by the difference, and compare the result against the units you genuinely expect to ship over the life of the part, not the units in the optimistic forecast. If the break-even sits comfortably below that number and the design is stable, tool up and start the 10 to 20 week clock. If it sits above, or the design is still moving, keep fabricating and revisit in a year. The arithmetic is trivial. Nearly everyone skips it anyway, and reaches for a number they read somewhere instead.
Suppliers finds and vets the shops on both sides of that comparison. Describe the part and the volume, and the AI shortlists fabricators and stamping houses with their capability, certifications, lead times, and quotes side by side, each match carrying identity verification, registry and customs cross-checks, and any risk flags. It is the same approach we take to the plastics version of this decision in injection molding versus CNC machining cost per part, and to sourcing CNC machining companies when the geometry is not sheet at all.
Frequently asked questions
Is metal stamping cheaper than sheet metal fabrication?
Per part, dramatically: a stamped part can cost pennies where the same part laser cut and bent costs a few dollars. Total cost depends on volume, because stamping adds a die costing $10,000 to $200,000 or more before the first good part exists. Below your break-even quantity fabrication is cheaper, above it stamping wins.
How much does a progressive stamping die cost?
Published ranges start near $10,000 for a small simple die on a part under about five square inches, run into the tens of thousands for mid-size work, and reach $100,000 to $350,000 for large or complex tooling. The number of stations in the die, which follows from how many operations the part needs, is the main driver.
How many parts justify a stamping die?
Divide the die quote by the difference between your fabricated and stamped per-part prices. On realistic inputs that lands anywhere from about 1,500 units for a complex part on a small die to over 120,000 for a simple part on a large one. Use lifetime demand rather than annual, and discount it for the chance the design changes.
How long does it take to build a progressive stamping die?
Commonly 10 to 20 weeks from design release to first articles, plus a tryout and dimensional approval round before production release. Many companies fabricate the first year of demand while the die is being built, which is a legitimate bridge strategy rather than a compromise.
What is the difference between progressive die stamping and sheet metal fabrication?
Progressive die stamping feeds coil strip through one die with multiple stations, and each press stroke performs another operation until a finished part drops out. Fabrication cuts a flat blank then moves it through separate machines for bending, hardware, welding, and finishing. Stamping is cheaper per part but needs tooling and steady volume.
Who owns the stamping die, me or the stamping house?
It depends entirely on the contract, so settle it in writing before tooling starts. If you pay for the die outright you normally own it and can move it. If it is amortized into the per-part price, the tool is theirs and the low price is only available from them. Ask about title, transfer cost, maintenance, and warranted stroke life.
Suppliers · Get started
Put this into practice with an AI sourcing agent
Describe what you need to make or buy in plain English, and the AI finds, vets, and shortlists qualified manufacturers, with quotes, MOQs, and lead-times compared side by side, then helps you run RFQs and POs in one place. Flat price, no per-deal commission.